Text size: A A A
Open Menu

Privacy Notice: Your Rights

There are a number of rights in relation to your personal data as outlined below.  When you seek to exercise any of your rights the OPCC may require a consent form to be completed and identification may be required.  Details can be found on the OPCC website.

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to access personal data we hold about you
    At any point you can contact the OPCC to request the personal data held about you as well as why the OPCC has that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where the personal data was obtained from.  Once your request has been received it will be responded to within one calendar month.There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.
  2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
    If the personal data we hold is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform the OPCC and your data will be updated.
  3. The right to have your personal data erased
    If you feel that the OPCC should no longer be using your personal data or that the OPCC is unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that the OPCC erase the personal data it holds. When your request is received, the OPCC will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because it is required to be kept to comply with a legal obligation).
  4. The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
    You have the right to request that the OPCC stop processing your personal data or ask for the OPCC to restrict processing.  Upon receiving the request the OPCC will contact you and let you know if the organisation is able to comply or if the OPCC has a lawful reason to continue to process your data.
  5. The right to data portability
    In some limited circumstances you may have the right to request that the OPCC transfer some of your data to another organisation.  The OPCC will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one calendar month of receipt of your request.
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
    If the lawful basis on which we process your data is based on your consent (for example, sending our newsletter to you), you can withdraw your consent easily at any time by contacting us via telephone, email, or by post using the details at the end of this Privacy Notice.  You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the foot of the emails you have received.
  7. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is or has been used.You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following contact details:Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AFE-mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

    Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Sign up to our newsletter

Want to find out more about the Commissioner's work? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

Subscribe Now
Warwickshire Police Association of Police and Crime Commisioners Crimestoppers Warwickshire County Council Safe in Warwickshire Victim Support Action Fraud Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services