Text size: A A A
Open Menu

Privacy Notice: Subject Access and FoI Requests

Personal data obtained as a result of handling subject access requests or requests for information under Freedom of Information Act 2000.

a. What personal information do we hold?

If you contact us with a request for information (such as a subject access request or freedom of information request) you may provide the following information to us:-

  • Identity data – name, gender, marital status.
  • Contact details data – address, email address, telephone number.

You may also provide other details relating to you so that we can identify the information you have requested.

b. How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect information directly from you when you correspond with us by post, telephone, email, on social media or otherwise.

c. For what purposes do we use your personal information?

We use your information to respond to your request for information.  We will keep an internal record of your information for monitoring reasons.

d. What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

We will process your personal data relating to a request for information on the basis that we have a legal obligation to provide that information or respond to your request.

In relation to processing subject access requests, our specific legal obligation can be found in the General Data Protection Act 2018.

In relation to processing freedom of information requests, our specific legal obligation can be found in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and/or The Environmental Information Regulations 2004.

e. Who will we share your personal information with?

We will only share your personal data with third parties if it is necessary to respond to your information request (such as where they hold relevant information that we are required to provide to you).

f. How long will we keep your personal information?

For more information about how long we hold personal data, see our retention schedule.

Sign up to our newsletter

Want to find out more about the Commissioner's work? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

Subscribe Now
Warwickshire Police Association of Police and Crime Commisioners Crimestoppers Warwickshire County Council Safe in Warwickshire Victim Support Action Fraud Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services