Text size: A A A
Open Menu

Privacy Notice

Your data matters bannerThe Warwickshire Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) is the data controller for any personal data the organisation holds about you.  The OPCC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

A description of the personal data the OPCC processes including how and why we process your personal data, who we share it with, and your rights and choices when it comes to your personal data is set out in this Privacy Notice.

This notice is layered. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

Click on the links below to get started or use the main menu to navigate through this notice.  You can also use the ‘Next’ and ‘Previous’ buttons which appear at the bottom of each section to scroll through the document in sequence.

A downloadable version of this Privacy Notice is also available in PDF format:

OPCC Privacy Notice (Update 07.08.19)

Revision record

Date of revision Nature of revision
28 August 2018 Amendments to General Correspondence and Complaints section
14 February 2019 Addition of Business Watch email newsletter details to ‘Other E-mail newsletters’ section.
07 August 2019 Updated website section to reflect implementation of GDPR/PECR-compliant cookie solution.

Contents

 

Sign up to our newsletter

Want to find out more about the Commissioner's work? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

Subscribe Now
Warwickshire Police Association of Police and Crime Commisioners Crimestoppers Warwickshire County Council Safe in Warwickshire Victim Support Action Fraud Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website.
You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in settings.