Text size: A A A
Open Menu

Privacy Notice: The OPCC Website

The OPCC website

Personal data obtained when individuals use our website.

a. What personal information do we hold?

When you visit www.warwickshire-pcc.gov.uk, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns from your computer when you interact with our website (for example, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other information on the devices you use to access our website.

If we do collect other personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this.  We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

b. How do we collect your personal information?

There are two main ways in which we collect your information:-

  1. Analytics
    When you visit www.warwickshire-pcc.gov.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Users can disable our use of Google Analytics for their website visit at any time.
  2. Cookies
    You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page. In recognition of GDPR and the PECR, we have turned all cookies off on our website by default, except those which are strictly necessary for the correct functioning or security of the website. Users are presented with an explicit opt-in action when they visit the site to enable non-necessary cookies, alongside a dashboard facility accessible from every page which provides the facility provide or revoke consent for every non-necessary cookie at any time.

c. For what purposes do we use your personal information?

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website, uphold network security and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users.

d. What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (in this case, the running of our website, provision of administration and IT services and network security).

e. Who will we share your personal information with?

We will only share your data with our website host, Formation Media, who provide IT and system administration services.

Please note that, where we provide links to websites of other organisations, plug-ins and applications, clicking on those links or enabling these connections may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and this privacy notice does not cover how these websites, organisations or applications processes personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

f. How long will we keep your personal information?

For information about how long we hold personal data, see our retention schedule.

Sign up to our newsletter

Want to find out more about the Commissioner's work? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

Subscribe Now
Warwickshire Police Association of Police and Crime Commisioners Crimestoppers Warwickshire County Council Safe in Warwickshire Victim Support Action Fraud Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website.
You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in settings.