Text size: A A A
Open Menu

Privacy Notice: Applying for a Job or Volunteer Role

Recruitment of volunteers, OPCC staff and the Chief Constable of Warwickshire Police.

a. What personal information do we hold?

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity with us we will ask you to complete an application form, which includes a separate equal opportunities monitoring form.  We may collect the following information on the application and equal opportunities forms:

  • Identity data – name.
  • Contact details data – address, email address, telephone number.
  • Medical data – sickness absence, disabilities or reasonable adjustments required.
  • Equal opportunities data – racial or ethnic origin, mental and physical health, political beliefs, religious beliefs, trade union affiliation, genetic data and data concerning sexual life or orientation.

    Please note that you do not have to provide this information and it will not affect your application.  We will not make the information available to any staff outside our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way that can identify you.  Any information you provide will be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.
  • Criminal offence data – details of criminal convictions, arrests and cautions.

If you are applying for an OPCC staff role or the Chief Constable role, if successful, you will be asked to complete a medical questionnaire.  This will include:

  • Medical data – medical history, details of medication/treatment received, sickness absence, disabilities.

If your application is successful and you receive a conditional offer, it is a requirement that all staff are police vetted.  The police vetting form has a separate Privacy Notice setting out how your personal data will be processed.

b. How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect the above information from the information you provide on your application form and any correspondence with you in relation to your application.

c. For what purposes do we use your personal information?

Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a role you have applied for.

d. What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

If you are applying for a job with the OPCC (excluding the Chief Constable role), the legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is that it is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request before entering a contract.

If you are applying for a volunteering opportunity with the OPCC, the legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is legitimate interests.

If you are applying for the role of Chief Constable, the legal basis on which we process the above information is in the exercise of our official authority and/or in performance of a task in the public interest.  The PCC’s specific duty can be found within the Police Reform and Social Responsibility Act 2011.

e. On what basis do we use special category data?

The OPCC may sometimes process data about you which is sensitive, known as special category data (as detailed above).

Special category data requires higher levels of protection and we have to have a further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data.

The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee.  Schedule 1 part 1(1) and (2)(a) and (b) of the DPA 2018 also which relates to processing for employment, the assessment of your working capacity and preventative or occupational medicine.

f. On what basis do we use information about criminal convictions?

Information about criminal conviction requires higher levels of protection and we need to have a further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data.

We will only process this type of data during the course of evaluating your application on the basis that should an offer of employment be made, successful police vetting will be required to gain access to police information, equipment, infrastructure and people assets.

The legal basis we rely on to process any information about your criminal convictions obtained when you apply for a job is Schedule 1 part 1 (1) of the DPA 2018 which relates to processing for employment purposes and the assessment of your working capacity.

g. Who will we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Warwickshire Police HR team (as the OPCC uses the services of the HR team for processing applications).
  • Warwickshire Police Vetting Unit (for processing the police vetting form).

In relation to the appointment of the Chief Constable and senior OPCC post holders, we may also share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Home Secretary (Chief Constable only).
  • Police and Crime Panel (as they have a statutory role in relation to the review of senior appointments).
  • College of Policing (if we use their services to aid the recruitment process).
  • Independent interview panel members (as notified to you in advance).

h. How long will we keep your personal information?

For information about how long we hold personal data, see our retention schedule.

 

Sign up to our newsletter

Want to find out more about the Commissioner's work? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

Subscribe Now
Warwickshire Police Association of Police and Crime Commisioners Crimestoppers Warwickshire County Council Safe in Warwickshire Victim Support Action Fraud Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services