Text size: A A A
Open Menu

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 was brought into force on 1st March 2000 and works in two ways. It gives individuals certain rights and says those who record and use personal information must be open about how that information is used.

Anyone processing ‘personal data’ must comply with the eight principles of good practice. These state that data must be:-

  • Processed fairly and lawfully
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up-to-date
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries outside European Economic Area without adequate protection

All information under the control of the OPCC will be treated in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.

The way in which information held by and created by the OPCC is classified will determine how it is treated. There are two key policies that govern how information will be classified:-

New rules about how businesses and organisations handle personal data come into force on May 25, 2018.  Find out more about how the OPCC is working towards compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Subject Access

The Subject Access provisions of the Data Protection Act give an individual the right to have a copy of any personal data held about them, subject to certain exemptions. This is known as a “Right of Subject Access”.

Should you wish to know what information (if any) the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire (OPCC) holds about you, you should submit a request in writing to the address below.

Warwickshire Police and Crime Commissioner,
3 Northgate Street,
Warwick,
CV34 4SP

Tel: 01926 412 418
Email: opcc@warwickshire.gov.uk

Payment of a £10 fee, proof of identity and sufficient information to allow us to locate your personal data must accompany the formal written request, but please contact the office first to establish if we do in fact hold the information  you are requesting – this will help to save time for you, particularly if we do not hold the information and need to refer you to another organisation.

What happens next

Once we have received your completed application, we will start to process your request.  Depending on what you have requested, the process to provide you with your information can take up to 40 days.

When responding to Subject Access Requests the OPCC follows the processes and guidelines laid out by the Act and detailed within the Information Commissioner’s (ICO) website . The ICO website provides information relating to your rights under the Act, with an explanation of the exemptions within the Act that may be used in certain cases.

Privacy Statement

The OPCC has a privacy statement and cookies policy which advises all its website users of what information is collected and/or stored when they visit this website.

 

Sign up to our newsletter

Want to find out more about the Commissioner's work? Sign up for our free monthly newsletter.

Subscribe Now
Warwickshire Police Association of Police and Crime Commisioners Crimestoppers Warwickshire County Council Safe in Warwickshire Victim Support Action Fraud Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services